Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Terms & Conditions

These terms and conditions and privacy policy are issued by Scottish Natural Heritage, established by the Natural Heritage (Scotland) Act 1991 and having its Head Office at Great Glen House Leachkin Road, Inverness, U.K (and their statutory successors) (referred to as “SNH” or “we”/”us” below) and apply to all users uploading material to www.placebookscotland.com.  By registering with www.placebookscotland.com  (“Placebook Scotland”) you agree with SNH to be bound by and observe these terms and conditions and the other terms and conditions and policies which apply to you and are referred to above. 

LICENCE AND INDEMNITY 

By uploading any material (including photographs literary work sound recordings or film) (such material being referred to below as “Works”) to Placebook Scotland, you grant SNH an irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free, world-wide licence to use, perform reproduce, alter, adapt or sub-licence any or all of the uploaded Works in any media in perpetuity for the purposes of non-commercial research, planning and archival purposes and for the purposes of running and promoting an exhibition and touring exhibition of the Works. Such activities may include the production publication and distribution in any form of such research planning and archival material containing the Works. By uploading the Works, you agree to indemnify and hold SNH and their respective affiliates, officers, directors, agents, co-brander or other partners ("the Indemnitees") harmless from any claims, actions, proceedings, costs (including reasonable legal fees) and expenses brought or asserted by a third party against any of the Indemnitees arising as a result of the permitted use of the Works by the Licencees including but not limited to any breach of intellectual property rights. 

PRIVACY

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is SNH. 

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

• Information that you provide by filling in forms posting and uploading Works or other content (which may, depending on what you post or upload, include your personal data or sensitive personal data) on Placebook Scotland. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored or promoted by SNH or its partner or affiliate bodies, on Placebook Scotland and when you report a problem with Placebook Scotland.

• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

• Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access whether this is required for our own research purposes or otherwise. 

IP Addresses And Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and for our own research purposes. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve Placebook Scotland and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

• To estimate audience size and usage pattern.

• To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise Placebook Scotland according to your individual interests.

• To speed up your searches.

• To recognise you when you return to Placebook Scotland. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of Placebook Scotland. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to Placebook Scotland. 

Where We Store Your Personal Data

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Placebook Scotland, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Placebook Scotland and any transmission is at your own risk. 

Uses Made Of The Information

 By registering with Placebook Scotland you agree that we may use information held about you in the following ways:

• To provide you with information, that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (unless you have elected to not receive such information in your preferences).

• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts (including copyright licences or competitions) entered into between you and us (or our partner or affiliate bodies) on Placebook Scotland.

• To allow you to participate in interactive features on Placebook Scotland, when you choose to do so.

• To notify you about changes to Placebook Scotland (unless you have elected to not receive such information in your preferences). In addition we may use such information for non-commercial research, planning and archival purposes. We may produce, exhibit, publish and distribute in any form research planning and archival material containing information you post or upload to the public portions of Placebook Scotland (“Public Information”). Such public information may, depending on what you post or upload, include your personal data or sensitive personal data. 

Disclosure Of Your Information 

We may disclose your Public Information to third parties as part of our publication, exhibition and distribution activities described above. We may also disclose all personal information you provide to us to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share that personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the other provisions of the terms of use applicable to Placebook Scotland; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of SNH, or others. 

Your Rights 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to these terms and conditions and privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. 

Contact And Access To Information

You have the right, under the Data Protection Act 1998, to ask us for copies data about you that we have collected. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. For any enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, or to request access to your personal data, contact Information Officer Scottish Natural Heritage Battleby Redgorton Perth PH1 3EW Telephone: 01738 458682 Email: foi@snh.gov.uk